Jump to content
Chapala.com Webboard

How to take vehicle to US


HoosierMex
 Share

Recommended Posts

Afew years back I bought a Jeep in Ajijic.  It was initially from the U.S and brought here to Mexico and legalized by previous owners.  Now I want to take it back to the U. S. permanently. I currently have Jalisco plates and is registered here in Jalisco.  What do I have to do to take and leave permanently in U.S.   I am an American citizen and also have Permanent Resident status here in Mx. Thank you all in advance for your advice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I may be wrong on this but I’ve seen owners with project cars being out of circulation for several years then they renew the license, pay back taxes and use the car again.  Couldn’t you do the same. Mexico will never know what happened to the car.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The manner will depend on a couple of things. Was the vehicle exported with US customs? (some vehicles before a certain date never went through this process) What state was it titled in?  If it was never exported then than a title can be ordered from the state where it was titled. Then you could title it in the state that you want following that states requirements.

If it was exported then you will have to import it to the US. Here are some links to help you 

https://help.cbp.gov/s/article/Article-218?language=en_US

https://www.cbp.gov/trade/basic-import-export/importing-car

https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/documents/hs7_rv9-tag.pdf

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Be sure you have the title in your name (the US Title). If not, you have to prove the car belongs to you to get a title in your name before you can register it there.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Awhile back we had a 2005 Toyota Rav-4 that had been in Mexico its entire life. I looked under the hood and found that it had a US EPA and DOT sticker. I am supposing I could take that car to the US and get it registered since it met all the US certifications and was originally made in Japan. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 minutes ago, tomgates said:

Awhile back we had a 2005 Toyota Rav-4 that had been in Mexico its entire life. I looked under the hood and found that it had a US EPA and DOT sticker. I am supposing I could take that car to the US and get it registered since it met all the US certifications and was originally made in Japan. 

I have imported cars to Mexico and the USA. The rules have not changes in a long time. 

Yes you can if you follow the procedures posted by Customs Country of manufacture has no bearing.

 https://help.cbp.gov/s/article/Article-218?language=en_US

https://www.cbp.gov/trade/basic-import-export/importing-car

https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/documents/hs7_rv9-tag.pdf

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...