Chapala.com Webboard
[…] The lawyer from Mexico should be advised to never, either orally or in writing, give advice to clients until admitted,

In California there are penalties for the unauthorized practice of law as well as the attorneys that help them who can be charged with aiding and abetting the unauthorized practice of law in violation of rule 1-300(A), Rules of Professional Conduct (CRPC). Theyd also be condemning innocent associates and out-of-state lawyers to potential admission delay or denial for engaging in the unauthorized practice of law in violation of Business and Professions Code §6125.

Or for holding out that they were entitled to practice law in California in violation of §6126(a), Section 6126(a) also provides potential criminal exposure for violating these statutes:

Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.

I understand that in Birbrower, Montalbano, Condon & Frank v.