Jump to content
Chapala.com Webboard

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'visa'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Chapala.com Webboard
    • Ajijic/Chapala/Guadalajara
    • Let's Talk About our Furry and Feathered Friends
    • Mexico General
    • Customs and Immigration
    • La Cocina
    • Charitable and Other Events Upcoming
    • Lakeside Restaurant/Bistro Happenings
    • THE LAKESIDE ART SCENE
    • Lake Chapala Society
    • American Legion
    • Learning Spanish
    • Lago de Chapala
  • Classifieds
    • Automobiles
    • Computers & Software
    • General Merchandise
    • Pets & Supplies
    • Collectibles

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 12 results

  1. Can anyone give me information on a woman in San Antonio close to Mario's restaurant that assists people with visa renewals?
  2. A client just informed me that he was turned away at the Laredo, Texas Mexican consulate because he didnt have an appointment and that they said the visa process now takes 3 days. This seems to be a drastic change from before. Has anybody else experienced this?
  3. Has anyone applied for Residente Temporale through the Las Vegas Consulate recently? If so did you need an appointment, and approx. how long did it take for approval. What documents did you need and how many copies? Thanks
  4. Last month, June 2015, immigration circulated an internal update to their offices with changes to how they would treat renewals for people who have work permits. There was no change in the current immigration law or its regulations. This change was made at the whim of higher-ups in immigration. This change will apply to people who did not originally enter Mexico with an offer of employment work visa and will only apply to those who entered with a regular temporary visa and who later changed to a visa with permission to work. People renewing work visas obtained which were changed from temporary visas will be required to submit bank statements to prove that they either have income from outside Mexico or savings that meet the published Residente Temporal guidelines (400 times minimum wage or 28.040 pesos for income or 20,000 minimum wage or 1,402,000 pesos in assets. This makes no sense as one who is working in Mexico will not have income from another job outside Mexico. Also, the income limits are different for applications within and outside Mexico as outside the limits are less. Which income / asset standard will they apply? What is one qualified at the consulate for a lesser amount and now within the country they need to show a higher amount? To be clear, the law and procedure manual published on November 8, 2012 still states in Article 34 that for renewals one only needs to present a letter showing the person still has the same job and how long the job lasts. No other type of renewal visa asks for income documentation to be submitted. The only time a person needs to submit income documentation is if they renew late (regularizacion) or they change the condition of stay (cambio de condicion de estancia) to one where income / assets need to be proven. I am confident that we can win this on appeal or federal lawsuit but that is extra time and money and while we are on appeal they will not allow you to travel unless we file an amparo so you need to plan to be stuck in Mexico for a while. The first administrative appeal can take 4 to 6 months from the time you are denied until we receive a resolution and if we need to file a federal suit in the administrative tribunal (TFJFA) it can be another year extra until you get things back to normal. Those of you out there who are in this situation would be advised to save your money and plan accordingly so you will not have problems when it is time to renew. Lic. Spencer Richard Mc Mullen is an attorney and official court translator who has offices in Chapala and Guadalajara and specializes in immigration and administrative law and has litigated in all courts and wins his cases. Lic. Spencer may be reached at 376-765-7553 Chapala / Guadalajara (33)1592-3801 www.chapalalaw.com
  5. US Passport and US Tourist Visa Issues Currently the US government has an issue worldwide with its computer systems and this is slowing down the time for renewing US Passports and visas outside the US. Visa applicants who applied prior to June 9, 2015 seem to be ok but those who applied on or after that date have had their appointments cancelled and the following email has been sent out: " The Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs is currently experiencing technical problems with visa systems. This issue is not specific to any particular country or visa category. We apologize for the inconvenience and are working urgently to correct the problem and restore full operability. U.S. Embassies/Consulates are currently unable to process new applications submitted on or after June 9, 2015. Nonimmigrant visa applications who submitted their DS-160 online application prior to June 9, 2015, should plan to attend their scheduled appointment. If you submitted your DS-160 online application on or after June 9, 2015, please reschedule your interview appointment by following the instructions located on www.usvisa-info.com Individuals with urgent travel should follow the instructions for expedited emergency appointment found on: www.usvisa-info.com Sincerely, The Visa Information Service" Lake Chapala area residents have also experienced issues for passport renewals starting with the bank who would issue US Dollar checks for renewals losing their agreement with their partner US bank to do so making it impossible to pay for passport renewals when the consulate does their monthly visits to the Lake Chapala area. The only way to renew is to pay in cash at the consulate. They have also said that they may not come in July although nothing is confirmed yet. Current turnaround times quoted on the State Department´s web site have gone up to 4-6 weeks for regular passports and 8 business days for expedited (these used to be done in a day or two). My office offers the service of turning in passport applications at the consulate in Guadalajara (being able to pay with cash in Mexican pesos or US dollars) and giving instructions to bring the passports to the applicants on their next trip to the Lake Chapala area. The best advice is to renew your passport now if it will expire in the next 8 or 9 months as it may take a month or two to get it back to you and many countries want to see 6 months remaining when you enter. This is also good if you plan to travel this summer. The original news releases can be found at the following links for passports and visas http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/passports.html http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/english/news/technological-systems-issue.html
  6. Had a hard time figuring when a friend's visa was expired, counting 180 days was a bit challanging not knowing whether to include the day of the visa or not. Here is a web site calculator that was listed under Mexican subjects on internet. http://www.timeanddate.com/date/dateadd.html Let me know if it is correct since in counting I was one day earlier which meant a weekend. No, the expiration date was not in the passport or on the FMM insert paper.
  7. If you lose your Mexican immigration card outside Mexico you need a special visa to enter Mexico, if you enter as a tourist then they will cancel your old temporary or permanent. You need a police report, photo, passport and payment of a small fee. I have been fighting with many Mexican consulates as they do not know what to do, I have made a sheet from their own manual telling them how to help foreigners in this situation, if you need it, print this file and bring it with you to avoid suffering consequences in Mexico for their bad advice. File is here http://www.chapalalaw.com/RoboExtravioVisa.pdf
  8. I get different answers from the Immigration office in Guadalajara and in Chapala when I ask the simple question on need for working papers. One says yes, one says no!! Are working papers still required if you are Permanente or, like the old Immigrado, are they not required if you are earning employment income here in Mexico. Does anyone KNOW based on the law versus rumour??
  9. For the last ten years I have been listed as an "economic dependent" of my husband on our FM-3s and Noinmigrante cards as that's what the consulate in the states started us as. I had planned to change this status at the next renewal, which as it turns out now, is for a permanent visa. I definitely don't want to do anything that could slow down the renewal process. I don't even know if this status still exists. Does anyone have any information about this? And on another note, would the process go faster if we started it in Guadalajara rather than Chapala? BTW, I have a proroga "4" on my card. Thanks.
  10. I have the "pre-approved" Permanenta Visa in my passport that is good for ONE entry until November 13, 2013. I'm coming down July 3 and will be at the Chapala immigration office on July 4. Since I already qualified for the Permanenta Visa at the Mexican Embassy in DC and paid the fee of about $34.00 USD, what will be involved in Chapala to get the cards? Another form to fill out?...another payment?...pictures? ...financially requalify?...and the $64,000 question, how long will it take to get the card? Is this treated like a renewal? Any guidance would be appreciated.
  11. Hi everyone! I wonder if there's someone that could give me some advice about the process of getting a visa to work in Guadalajara. My boyfriend turned in all the papers at INM and apparently everything was alright. We have been getting the following status when we check the piece number: Fecha Estatus Trámite Ubicación 26/02/2013 El trámite ha sido registrado Delegación Federal en Jalisco 26/02/2013 El tramite ha sido asignado Delegación Federal en Jalisco 27/02/2013 El trámite ha sido clasificado Delegación Federal en Jalisco 01/03/2013 Presentarse en una oficina del INM Delegación Federal en Jalisco 07/03/2013 Notificado en ventanilla Delegación Federal en Jalisco 21/03/2013 Registro de alcance Delegación Federal en Jalisco Does anyone know what does registro de alcance means? How long does it take to change from registro de alcance to the next step and what is it supposed to say after? Any advice or similar experience you can share will be much appreciated!!! Kind regards
  12. Our family would like to stay in Mexico past our 180 day original tourist visa. It is my assumption that we can either cross the border and get a new tourist visa OR apply for an extension (using forms online, then taking them to an immigration office) and that would result in an FM3 visa. Am I correct? If we can do the latter, ie. apply for an extension (or is it just getting the FM3?), I want to be sure we can show the correct proof of income. For our family, we'd have 1 adult as the main applicant and 6 dependents. That seems to work out, based on current minimum wages for Jalisco, to: 60.57 pesos for the 1st applicant 30.285 pesos for each additional 6 applicants/dependents Total: 242.28 pesos x 250 for rentista = 60,570 pesos per month or approx. $4500/mo USD (based on 13.25 exchange rate) Is that right? Is there another way to extend our time here? My husband seems to think he found a way to simply extend the FMM tourist visa without applying for an FM3, but I think he's mistaken. I have tried searching for information on the forum and got nowhere. Darn search doesn't like me trying to search for FM3 and visa.
×
×
  • Create New...